My Resume
Chris Adeleke
Technical SEO Specialist | WordPress Developer | Product & Growth
๐ Lagos, Nigeria ยท Remote-ready
๐ง chris@chrisresources.com
๐ chrisresources.com
๐ +234 816 070 7665
SEO specialist, WordPress developer and digital product builder with 6+ years of experience improving organic visibility, technical performance and conversion across UK local services, B2B technology, e-commerce and digital-platform projects. Proven results include +98% organic clicks in five months, +112% clicks with +28% sales growth, and +49% service requests in four months. Hands-on across technical SEO, WordPress/PHP, content architecture, Core Web Vitals, Search Console, GA4, Ahrefs, SEMrush, Screaming Frog, UX/CRO and AI-assisted SEO workflows.
+98%organic clicks in 5 months
+80%conversion performance at PHT
+112%organic clicks with +28% sales
+49%service requests in 4 months
Core Competencies
Technical SEO
Crawlability, indexing, site architecture, Core Web Vitals, schema, canonicals, redirects, internal linking, Search Console and Screaming Frog.
SEO Strategy & Growth
Keyword research, competitor analysis, topical authority, content architecture, local SEO, E-E-A-T, entity SEO, on-page SEO and CRO.
WordPress & PHP
Custom WordPress builds, PHP, plugin development, Elementor, WooCommerce, APIs, forms, user roles, admin interfaces, debugging and performance optimization.
Analytics & Tooling
GA4, Google Search Console, Ahrefs, SEMrush, Screaming Frog, Rank Math, Yoast, Tag Manager and website/keyword analysis.
Product & UX
UI/UX, Figma, user flows, responsive interfaces, conversion journeys, wireframes, prototypes and design systems.
Automation & AI
AI-assisted SEO workflows, Make, content systems, reporting automation, lead workflows and process optimization.
Professional Experience
Director of Technology, Marketing & Visibility SpecialistSep 2024 โ Present
PHT Cleaning Services โ Glasgow / London
- Achieved Page 1 and #1 Google rankings for multiple commercial-intent local service searches.
- Increased organic clicks by 98% in five months and improved conversion performance by 80% through technical SEO, on-page optimisation, local SEO and UX improvements.
- Designed, built and manage the company's WordPress/PHP website, including service architecture, booking journeys and conversion-focused landing pages.
- Lead the technology, marketing visibility and digital-growth direction across website, SEO and operational systems.
CTO, SEO & Digital Strategy Lead2024 โ Present
AD Marina
- Ranked the company at the top of Google for high-value niche maritime-technology searches in Nigeria and strengthened authority across related African maritime topics.
- Implemented data-backed SEO, content architecture and service-funnel improvements that increased service requests by 49% in four months.
- Lead WordPress/PHP development, product MVPs, dashboards, technical SEO and digital strategy across the business.
SEO & Website Designer2023 โ Present
GummieGold
- Built and optimized the WordPress e-commerce website, product pages, landing pages and supporting email workflows.
- Improved rankings for commercial wellness searches through keyword strategy, technical/on-page SEO and content optimization.
- Increased organic clicks by 112% in ten months, contributing to a 28% increase in sales.
Co-founder & Technical AdvisorNov 2024 โ Present
Innovate Maritime Africa (IMA)
- Co-founded a maritime innovation and training platform and shaped its digital operating model.
- Designed and built the WordPress platform, conversion pages and content infrastructure supporting programs, events and industry visibility.
- Advise on product direction, digital strategy, marketing systems and go-to-market execution.
Website / UI-UX Designer & SEO Strategist2025
Crew360
- Designed and optimized a seafarer-welfare waitlist platform that generated 100+ submissions in under 30 days.
- Improved page structure, form flows, conversion copy and SEO-led content to support acquisition.
- Led end-to-end UI/UX design across the mobile app, web app and admin panel.
Marketplace Designer & WordPress DeveloperJun 2023 โ Sep 2024
Bigboy9ja
- Designed and built a consumer marketplace focused on trust, discovery and flexible payment experiences.
- Implemented the WordPress platform, marketplace UX and payment workflows while supporting ongoing SEO growth.
Senior Product Designer โ Contract2024 โ Present
Selected Product Work: Feexa / LucidHR
- Feexa: Designed a mobile vessel-chartering assistant and verified marketplace with chat-driven workflows and notification systems.
- LucidHR: Designed workforce-verification and talent-intelligence workflows including matching, credentialing and dual-sided interfaces.
Senior UI/UX DesignerMar 2022 โ Dec 2024
ParyApp
UI/UX DesignerJul 2021 โ Feb 2022
Infohob
- Designed real-estate mobile and web marketplace experiences, user flows and website architecture.
- Collaborated with cross-functional teams to improve product execution and usability.
UI/UX DesignerMar 2021 โ Jun 2021
Paperdaz USA
- Redesigned the WordPress website for an online paper-solution platform with emphasis on usability, visual consistency and responsive experience.
Education
BSc Ports & Shipping Administration
Regional Maritime University, Accra
Completed 2018
Training & Credentials
SEO & Content Marketing โ IBM (2025)
Digital Marketing Essentials โ Google (2024/2025)
Product Management: An Introduction โ IBM (2026)
AI Fundamentals for Non-Data Scientists โ University of Pennsylvania (2025)
WordPress Website Development โ Coursera (2025)
Automation for Business โ Starweaver (2025)
Google Ads Development & Optimization โ Google (2025)
UI/UX Design / Figma โ Udemy (2021)
Languages
English (Fluent) ยท French (Basic)
Portfolio & case studies: chrisresources.com ยท Available for remote SEO, WordPress and growth roles
Download Resume
Secure download to your device
Complete the puzzle to download my resume